OT:RR:CTF:VS H290625 JK/AP
[…] KPMG stated that in accordance with IFRS, International Accounting Standard (“IAS”) 23 and GAAP, Financial Accounting Standards Board 34, inventories, specifically finished goods such as JBF’s PET film, were not qualifying assets and hence the allocation of finance costs was not in compliance with IFRS and GAAP. KPMG indicated that JBF’s management considered finance costs direct costs of processing for the PET film. However, 19 C.F.R. § 10.824(b) provides that “When conducting a verification of origin to which Generally Accepted Accounting Principles may be relevant, CBP will apply and accept the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles applicable in the country of production.” In accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 10.824(b), CBP will apply and accept the GAAP applicable in the country of production. Since JBF used IFRS, RAAAS properly excluded the finance costs per IAS 23.