OT:RR:CTF:VS H290625 JK/AP
[…] JBF did not address or account for water expenses associated with landscape irrigation, which likely used non-potable water; therefore, there was no need to modify the calculation of qualifying water expenses.

Employee Costs – “Salary Plant”

RAAAS calculated a qualifying expense of $[X] for the “salary plant” costs incurred to manufacture the imported PET film. RAAAS used a total qualifying “salary plant” expense for November 2014 of BHD [X]. RAAAS’s reduced “salary plant” expense excluded certain non-qualifying administrative employees. Under 19 C.F.R. § 10.814(b)(2), the direct costs of processing operations do not include “[g]eneral expenses of doing business that are either not allocable to the good or are not related to the growth, production, or manufacture of the good, such as administrative salaries ….” See also HQ 563141, dated May 2, 2005 (finding that for the purposes of determining direct costs of processing under the Generalized System of Preferences (“GSP”) regulations, which include identical language under 19 C.F.R. § 10.197(b)(2), supervisory wages are includable only to the extent