OT:RR:CTF:VS H290625 JK/AP
[…] costs of packaging the good for export to the territory of the other country.

The term “direct costs of processing operations” does not include costs that are not directly attributable to the good or are not costs of growth, production or manufacture of the good, such as: (i) profit, and (ii) general expenses of doing business that are either not allocable to the good or are not related to the growth, production or manufacture of the good, such as administrative salaries, casualty and liability insurance, advertising and salesmen’s staff salaries, commissions or expenses.

Title 19, CFR § 10.814(b)(2) states:

General expenses of doing business that are either not allocable to the good or are not related to the growth, production, or manufacture of the good, such as administrative salaries, casualty and liability insurance, advertising, and salesmen's salaries, commissions, or expenses.

In sum, in order to be considered a direct cost of processing operation, the expense involved must be one which is directly related to, involved in and necessary for the growth or assembly of the specific product or article under consideration. Such costs include not only direct labor cost but also dies, tooling, and depreciation on machinery and equipment allocable to the specific merchandise. However, various indirect expenses, such as administrative costs, sales taxes, and casualty and liability insurance, are not direct costs of processing operations.

Utilities – Natural Gas